Blog Archives

Academy Award Predictions 2014


Here are my annual Oscar predictions for this year’s Academy Awards in the top categories, featuring the movie nominations from 2013. The winners of the 86th Academy Awards will be announced on March 2nd, 2014. “And the Oscar Goes To …”12 Years A Slave

Best Motion Picture

  1. 12 Years A Slave
  2. American Hustle
  3. Captain Phillips
  4. Dallas Buyers Club 
  5. Gravity
  6. Her
  7. Nebraska
  8. Philomena
  9. The Wolf of Wall Street
  • My Prediction: 12 Years a Slave
  • Strong Second Choice: Gravity
  • Surprise Omission: Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Achievement In Directinggravity-alfonso-cuaron-george-clooney-set-image

  1. Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  2. Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
  3. Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  4. David O. Russell, American Hustle
  5. Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • My Prediction: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  • Strong Second Choice: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Surprise Omission: Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Rolers_1024x759-130828140235-1024.dallas-buyers-club-mcconaughey.ls.82813_copy

  1. Christian Bale, American Hustle
  2. Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  3. Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  4. Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  5. Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • My Prediction: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Strong Second Choice: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Surprise Omissions: Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips / Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Lead Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading RoleBlue-Jasmine

  1. Amy Adams, American Hustle
  2. Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  3. Judi Dench, Philomena
  4. Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
  5. Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • My Prediction: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Strong Second Choice: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Surprise Omission: Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting RoleDALLAS-BUYERS-CLUB

  1. Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  2. Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  3. Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  4. Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  5. Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
  • My Prediction: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Strong Second Choice: Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Surprise Omission: Daniel Brühl for Rush

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role12_Years_a_Slave_Lupita_Nyong_o

  1. Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  2. Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  3. Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  4. Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  5. June Squibb, Nebraska
  • My Prediction: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Strong Second Choice: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Surprise Omission: Oprah Winfrey, The Butler

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Publishedbanner-12-years-a-slave

  1. Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  2. Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray
  3. Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  4. 12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley
  5. The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence Winter
  • My Prediction: 12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley
  • Strong Second Choice: Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • Surprise Omission: The Spectacular Now, screenplay by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenAmerican-Hustle-movie-poster-review

  1. American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  2. Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen
  3. Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
  4. Her, written by Spike Jonze
  5. Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson
  • My Prediction: American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Strong Second Choice: Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Surprise Omission: Inside Llewyn Davis, written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Animated Feature Filmfrozen1

  1. The Croods
  2. Despicable Me 2
  3. Ernest & Celestine
  4. Frozen
  5. The Wind Rises
  • My Prediction: Frozen
  • Strong Second Choice: Frozen
  • Surprise Omission: Monsters University

Best Foreign Language Film4j18i9pe0ajf38o756fn1otz25_2

  1. The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  2. The Great Beauty (Italy)
  3. The Hunt (Denmark)
  4. The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  5. Omar (Palestine)
  • My Prediction: The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • Strong Second Choice: The Hunt (Denmark)
  • Surprise Omission: Many great foreign films were not eligible. Each country is only allowed one submission for consideration.

Best Documentary, Feature17711-series-header

  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Cutie and the Boxer
  3. Dirty Wars
  4. The Square
  5. 20 Feet from Stardom
  • My Prediction: The Act of Killing
  • Strong Second Choice: 20 Feet from Stardom
  • Surprise Omission: Stories We Tell

 Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song0b7465a53ac03fa378ade313728546be

  1. Happy from Despicable Me 2
  2. Let It Go from Frozen
  3. The Moon Song from Her
  4. Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • My Prediction: Let It Go
  • Strong Second Choice: The Moon Song
  • Surprise Omission: Young and Beautiful from The Great Gatsby

 

 

 

My Predicitons for the 2013 Academy Awards


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will hand out the Academy Awards on Sunday, February 24, 2013.argo-affleck-852-04022909

Here are my predictions:

Best Motion Picture Predicted Winner:

  • Argo – This inspirational, true-life take on an incredible tale of courage and perseverance seems to have the most positive buzz among the press. It has also dominated the major categories at the Golden Globes, SAGs, DGAs, PGAs and BAFTA Awards.  The snub for Ben Affleck in the Best Director category has seemed to help propel this film forward.

Best Motion Picture Possible Upset:

  • Lincoln – This epic tale also has a small chance to take the top prize, as it made a strong showing with the number of Academy Award nominations. This upset is very slim though, as Argo is the lincoln-daniel-day-lewismore likely winner.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Predicted Winner:

  • Daniel Day-Lewis for LincolnA two-time Academy Award winner in this category, Day-Lewis has the most critical momentum and the most number of other honours for this role for him to take the top honor in this category.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Possible Upset:

  • Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables – Jackman is a very charismatic presence in Hollywood and has generated a lot of positive buzz around a heartfelt performance that shows off his skills as an actor and singer. Jackman though is not very likely to win over Day-Lewis.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Predicted Winner:

  • Emmanuelle Riva for Amour  – As  the oldest person ever to be nominated in this category, Riva has garnered a considerable amount of praise for her sensitive portrayal of a women amour-riva_2448292bin her declining years including the BAFTA award for Best Actress.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Possible Upset:

  • Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook – Lawrence is a huge rising star in Hollywood and has generated lots of positive buzz for her performance. She is definitely the “It” girl in Hollywood and has a very strong chance of taking home this award.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Predicted Winner:

  • Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained – This category is going to very close to predict with all the nominees being previous Oscar winners. Though most film critics are going with Robert De Niro, I will still have to go with Waltz for his portrayal of a menacing bounty hunter. He also has already picked up the Golden Globe and the BAFTA in this category and is well-respected in Hollywood.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Possible Upset:christopher-waltz-jamie-foxx-django-unchained

  • Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln – Lee Jones is also very well liked and respected as an actor. His performance also has generated a lot of acclaim including a SAG award in this same category.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Predicted Winner:

  • Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables – Hathaway has generated the most positive buzz and acclaim for a performance where she shows off her talents as an actress and singer. She is also very well liked in Hollywood and is by far the favorite to win in this category.

 Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role  Possible Upset:

  • Sally Field for Lincoln – Field has also received a lot of positive attention for her performance and is very well liked and respected in Hollywood. She has already won two Oscars and people like a comeback story. It is though very unlikely that she will win over Hathaway in this category.

Best Achievement in Directing Predicted Winner:1500_les_miserables_anne_hathaway

  • Michael Haneke for Amour – With Affleck and Bigelow out of the picture, the winner is likely going to be Haneke for directing for what many consider to be the best picture of the last year even though it is a foreign language film.

Best Achievement in Directing Possible Upset:

  • Steven Spielberg for Lincoln – The veteran filmmaker is one of the most successful and accomplished directors of all-time and has the name clout with voters. He is also a two-time winner in this category.  As Affleck has taken home most of the other major prizes in this category, this one is harder to predict with even Ang Lee having a shot for Life of Pi, as Lee is also a previous winner in this category.

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Predicted Winner:

  • Amour: Michael Haneke – This is really a close call; I will have to give a slight lead to Haneke for his screenplay for Amour,  considered to be one of the best films of last year.Michael-Haneke--Amour

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Possible Upset:

  • Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino – A previous winner in this category, Tarantino also has a really good shot at winning, having already won the BAFTA and Golden Globe for this screenplay. Tarantino also has the name recognition factor.

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Predicted Winner:

  • Argo: Chris Terrio  – This category is also going to be really close. Though, I will have to go with the screenplay for Argo, which has already won a Writers Guild Award. Argo is very popular amongst award voters and has garnered more buzz due to Affleck’s snub in the Best Director category.

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominees:

  • Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell – Russell also has a really strong chance of winning in this category, having already won the BAFTA and Independent Spirit Award. The filmSILVER-LININGS-PLAYBOOK-DIR-David-O-Russell-with-Bradley-Cooper-and-Jennifer-Lawrence also has a lot of positive buzz.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Predicted Winner:

  • Brave – Out of all the animated films this past year, this film has generated the most acclaim and accolades, including the Golden Globe and the BAFTA in this category. Brave was also the highest grossing animated film at the box office this past year.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Possible Upset:

  • Wreck-It Ralph – This film also has a shot in this category, as it also has had a lot of positive press and was a big draw at the box office this past year. 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year Predicted Winner:

  • Amour (Austria) – This film is almost a sure bet in this category. Out of all the foreign language films this year, this one has garnered the most awards, including the Golden Globe Braveand the BAFTA, acclaim and positive press.

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year Possible Upset:

  • A Royal Affair (Denmark) – Though all the nominations were strong candidates, I will have to go with this costume period drama for a distant second place. Note: None of the films, including this one, really stand a chance against Amour in this category.

Best Documentary, Feature Predicted Winner:

  • Searching for Sugar Man – Out of all the Documentary Features, this film is the most crowd pleasing and has the most positive buzz, It has already won the BAFTA in this category, as well as Producers and Writers Guild awards.

Best Documentary, Feature Possible Upset:

  • The Invisible War – All the other contenders in this category deal with more somber subject matters and are all excellent films in their one right, making this category hard to call. I will have to go with this feature as a possible upset, as the film deals with the disturbing subject of sexual assaults of female personnel in the military. Though 5 Broken Cameras, The Gatekeepers, and How to Survive a Plague all also stand a chance of winning.daniel-craig-judi-dench-skyfall

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song Predicted Winner:

  • “Skyfall” from Skyfall: Adele, Paul Epworth – This was a huge film this year and the song was one of the many highlights. The song has already won a number of major awards and is also co-written and sung by Adele, who is extremely popular.

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song Possible Upset:

My 2012 Oscar Nomination Predictions


The Academy of Motion Picture Sciences will announce their nominations for the 2012 Academy Awards on Thursday, January 10, 2013.

Here are my 2012 Oscar nomination predictions (in order of probability) along with the actual nominations in blue:Argo

Best Picture

Predicted Nominations:

  • Argo
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Les Misérables

If Six Nominations:

  • Life of Pi

If Seven Nominations:

  • Django Unchained

If Eight Nominations:lincoln-movie-poster

  • Moonrise Kingdom

If Nine Nominations:

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild

If Ten Nominations:

  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Other Possible Contenders:

  • The Master
  • Amour
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Skyfall

Other Note-Worthy Films:

  • The SessionsSilverLiningsPlaybook
  • Flight
  • The Impossible
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Hitchcock
  • Promised Land
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • The Hunger Games

Best Director

Predicted Nominations:

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbookzero_dark_thirty_ver3_xlg
  • Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Tom Hooper, Les Misérables
  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

Other Note-Worthy Directors:

  • Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Ben Lewin, The Sessions
  • Sam Mendes, Skyfall
  • Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises
  • Gus Vant Sant, Promised Land
  • Robert Zemeckis, Flight Les-Miserables-2012-Movie-Poster
  • Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • John Madden, The Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Lasse Hallström, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Joe Wright, Anna Karenina
  • Juan Antonio Bavona, The Impossible
  • Sacha Gervasi, Hitchcock

Best Actor

Predicted Nominations:

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • John Hawkes, The Sessions
  • Denzel Washington, Flight
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook 
  • Hugh Jackman,  Les Misérables

Other Possible Contenders:life_of_pi_movie_poster_1

  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
  • Richard Gere, Arbitrage 
  • Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
  • Anthony Hopkins, Hitchcock

Other Note-Worthy Performances:

  • Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour 
  • Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained
  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Daniel Craig, Skyfall
  • Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
  • Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
  • Matt Damon, Promised Land
  • Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises
  • Jack Black, Bernie
  • Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen & The Impossibledjango-unchained-poster
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, End of Watch

Best Actress

Predicted Nominations:

  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea 
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Other Note-Worthy Performances:moonrise_kingdom_ver2

  • Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina
  • Laura Linney, Hyde Park on Hudson 
  • Deanie Yip, A Simple Life
  • Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Maggie Smith, Quartet 
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed 
  • Meryl Streep, Hope Springs 
  • Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Actor

Predicted Nominations:

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincolnbeastssouthernwild
  • Javier Bardem, Skyfall
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
  • William H. Macy, The Sessions
  • Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike 

Other Note-Worthy Performances:

  • Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained 
  • Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Ezra MillerThe Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Eddie Redmayne, Les Misérables
  • John Goodman, Flight or ArgoBest Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Hal Holbrook, Promised Land
  • Russell Crowe, Les Misérables

Best Supporting Actress

Predicted Nominations:

  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy
  • Ann Dowd, Compliance
  • Samantha Barks, Les Misérablesbatman-dark-knight-rises-fire-regular-reprint-movie-poster
  • Judi Dench, Skyfall 

Other Note-Worthy Performances:

  • Jennifer Ehle, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Pauline Collins, Quartet
  • Kelly Reilly, Flight
  • Kerry Washington, Django Unchained
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Les Misérables
  • Frances McDormand, Promised Land
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Adapted Screenplay

Predicted Nominations:

  • Chris Terrio, Argo
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbookamy-adams-new-the-master-poster
  • David Magee, Life of Pi
  • Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Lucy Alibar & Ben Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Ben Lewin, The Sessions 
  • Ol Parker, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • William Nicholson, Les Miserables

Other Note-Worthy Adapted Screenplays:

  • Tom Stoppard, Anna Karenina
  • Jose Rivera, On The Road
  • Jacques Audiard & Thomas Bidegain, Rust and Bone
  • Christopher & Jonathan Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises 
  • Judd Apatow, This is 40
  • John Logan, Patrick Marber, Neal Purvis & Robert Wade, Skyfall amour_2_movie_poster
  • John J. McLaughlin, Hitchcock
  • Simon Beaufoy, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Ronald Harwood, Quartet

Best Original Screenplay

Predicted Nominations:

  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Rian Johnson, Looper

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • John Gatins, Flight 
  • Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano, The Intouchablesskyfall
  • Ava DuVernay, Middle of Nowhere
  • Reid Carolin, Magic Mike

Other Note-Worthy Original Screenplays:

  • Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths 
  • Matt Damon & John Krasinski, Promised Land 
  • Sergio G. Sanchez, The Impossible 
  • Dan Fogelman, The Guilt Trip
  • Sarah Polley, Take This Waltz 
  • Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Best Animated Feature

Predicted Nominations:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweeniesessions_ver2
  • ParaNorman
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Rise of the Guardians

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • The Painting (Le Tableau)
  • From Up on Poppy Hill
  • The Rabbi’s Cat
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • A Liar’s Autobiography – The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman 

Other Note-Worthy Animated Films:

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Zarafaflight-movie-poster1
  • Ice Age: Continental Drift

Best Foreign Language Film

Predicted Nominations:

  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No

Other Possible Contenders:

  • War Witch
  • Sister
  • The Deep
  • Beyond the Hills110237_glg

Other Note-Worthy Foreign Films:

  • Rust and Bone
  • I Wish
  • The Kid with a Bike
  • Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
  • Holy Motors
  • Tabu
  • The Loneliest Planet
  • The Turin Horse
  • Oslo, August 31st 
  • Lore
  • Our Children
  • Barbara

Best Documentary Feature

Predicted Nominations:the-perks-of-being-a-wallflower-poster

  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • This is Not a Film

Other Possible Contenders:

  • The Imposter
  • Detropia
  • The Waiting Room
  • Bully
  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • The House I Live In
  • Chasing Ice
  • Ethelhitchcock-final-movie-poster
  • 5 Broken Cameras

Other Note-Worthy Documentaries:

  • The Queen of Versailles
  • The Central Park Five
  • Samsara
  • West of Memphis

Best Original Song

Predicted Nominations:

  • Skyfall, Skyfall
  • Suddenly,  Les Misérables
  • Learn Me Right, Brave
  • From Here to the Moon and Back, Joyful Noise
  • Abraham’s Daughter, The Hunger GamesPromised-Land-Movie-Poster-300x444

Other Possible Contenders:

  • Still Alive, Paul Williams Still Alive
  • For You, Act of Valor
  • Not Running Anymore, Stand Up Guys
  • Touch the Sky, Brave
  • Ancora Qui, Django Unchained

Other Note-Worthy Songs: 

  • Safe & Sound, The Hunger Games
  • Dull Tool, This is 40
  • Breath of Life, Snow White and the Huntman
  • Strange Love, Frankenweenie
  • When Can I See You Again, Wreck-It Ralph
  • Still Dream, Rise of the Guardians

43 Notable Movies of 2010


  1. Black Swan, The Director: Darren Aronofsky
  2. Fighter, The Director: David O. Russell
  3. Tree of Life Director: Terrence Malick
  4. Tempest, The Director: Julie Taymor
  5. True Grit Director: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  6. Way Back, The Director: Peter Weir
  7. Toy Story 3 Director: Lee Unkrich
  8. Hereafter Director: Clint Eastwood
  9. Social Network, The Director: David Fincher
  10. Inception Director: Christopher Nolan
  11. King’s Speech, The Director: Tom Hooper
  12. Kids Are Alright, The Director: Lisa Cholodenko
  13. 127 Hours Director: Danny Boyle
  14. Town, The Director: Ben Affleck
  15. Winter’s Bone Director: Debra Granik
  16. Blue Valentine Director: Derek Cianfrance
  17. Get Low Director: Aaron Schneider
  18. Company Men, The Director: John Wells
  19. And Everything Is Going Fine Director: Steven Soderbergh
  20. I Love You Phillip Morris Director: Glenn Ficarra & John Requa
  21. Another Year Director: Mike Leigh
  22. Barney’s Version Director: Richard J. Lewis
  23. Somewhere  Director: Sophia Coppola
  24. Biutiful Director: Alejandro Gonzalez
  25. Rabbit Hole  Director: John Cameron Mitchell
  26. Animal Kingdom  Director: David Michôd
  27. I Am Love  Director: Luca Guadagnino
  28. The Illusionist  Director: Sylvain Chomet
  29. Conviction Director: Tony Goldwyn
  30. Buried  Director: Rodrigo Cortes
  31. Fish Tank  Director: Andrea Arnold
  32. Ghost Writer, The   Director: Roman Polanski
  33. Greenberg Director: Noah Baumbach
  34. Let Me In  Director: Matt Reeves
  35. Monsters  Director: Gareth Edwards
  36. Please Give  Director: Nicole Holofcener
  37. Youth in Revolt  Director: Miguel Arteta
  38. Easy A Director: Will Gluck
  39. Scott Pilgrim Vs The World Director: Edgar Wright
  40. Howl Director: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  41. La Mission Director: Peter Bratt
  42. Patrik, Age 1.5 Director: Ella Lemhagen
  43. Undertow Director: Javier Fuentes-León
%d bloggers like this: